Data Privacy Notice

Data Privacy Notice

Family Matters York (reg. charity number 1088274)

 

  1. Your personal data- what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into their possession. Personal data includes data stored in both paper and electronic formats. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

  1. Who are we?

Family Matters York is a registered charity operating in York and the surrounding area (contact details below). Family Matters York is the data controller. This means it decides how your data is processed and for what purposes.

 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

Family Matters York complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date: by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:-

  • To enable us to provide and promote the services offered by the charity
  • To inform you of news, events and activities happening at and within Family Matters York as we deem appropriate.
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid)

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your data?
  • We store and use your data on the basis of the explicit consent you have given for us to process that data to carry out purposes we have outlined.
  • In some cases, processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law or a collective agreement
  • Processing can be carried out by a charitable organisation such as ourselves where:-
    • Processing of the data relates only to service users, donors, employees and volunteers and those with whom the organisation has regular contact;
    • The data is only used for the purposes outlines by the organisation; and
    • There is no disclosure of data to a third party without your explicit consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with Family Matters York trustees, staff and office volunteers for purposes connected with the charity. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the charity with your consent.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry our each activity.

In the case of attendance on a parenting course- data will be deleted in the academic year that follows the year of course attendance.

Gift aid declaration and associated paperwork will be held up to 7 years after the calendar year in which they relate to meet tax and accounting requirements.

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to and exemptions under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Family Matters York holds about you;
  • The right to request that Family Matters York corrects any personal data is it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Family Matters York to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. How to contact us

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact us:

  • Email: info@fmy.org.uk
  • Write to us: Family Matters York, 65 Lawrence Street, YO10 3BU